News

 

  • Outstanding Students
  • Nursing Graduates
  • Band Camps
  • PTA
  • Photography Class
  • Scholarships
  • NRA
  • Dean's List
  • President's List
  • Natatorium
  • Self-Defense Classes
  • Faux Finishing Class
  • Certified Nurse Aide
  • SPC Scholarship Scramble
  • CNA Registration
  • CNA Registration
  • Camp Bluegrass
  • Plainview Cosmetology
  • Auctioneer Training
  • Plaiview Vocational Nursing
  • Pinning Ceremony
  • Be a Firefighter
  • CNA Class
  • Summer Police Academy
  • Summer Police Academy
  • Basic Pistol
  • Fall Photography Classes
  • Self-Defense Course
  • Late Registration
  • Plainview Center
  • Continuing Ed Fall 2013 Classes
  • Add/Drop/Late Registration
  • Natatorium Schedule Fall 2013
  • Physical Therapy Assistants
  • Constitution Day
  • Faux Walls
  • Summer Police Academy
  • Faux Furniture
  • Oil Painting
  • Quilt Piecing
  • CNA Training
  • Quilting Class
  • Phlebotomy
  • Ballroom Dane Team
  • Tai Chi Chih
  • Fall Enrollment
  • Livestock Judging Team
  • Building Public Trust
  • Xcel Energy
  • Refuse To Be A Victim
  • CHL
  • Plainview Center Expanding
  • Awards Won
  • Awards
  • Handgun License Course
  • Phi Theta Kappa
  • NRA
  • NRA
  • Phlebotomy
  • CNA Class
  • Concert Dates
  • Miss Caprock
  • Performance
  • Ammunition Reloading course
  • Chalk Paint
  • Phlebotomy
  • Chili Cook-off
  • November Concert Dates
  • Ballroom Dane
  • Choir and Brass Ensemble Concert
  • Scholarship Banquet
  • Medea
  • Miss Caprock
  • Jazz Concert
  • Tree Lighting
  • Equal Gender Opportunities
  • Xtreme Karate
  • Robot Competition
  • Handgun Class
  • Handgun Class
  • Pinning Ceremony
  • Plainview Center
  • Robot Competition Dec 10th
  • Plainview Center Groundbreaking
  • NRA Basic Pistol
  • Spring Photo Class
  • Concealed Handgun License Course
  • President's, Dean's Honor Lists
  • President's Honor List
  • 2013 Fall Dean's List
  • Forklift Train the Trainer
  • NRA Basic Pistol
  • MLK
  • Continuing Education
  • NRA
  • Continuing Educations
  • CNA Training
  • EKG Monitor Tech
  • Phlebotomy
  • Quilt Piecing
  • Faux Walls
  • Xtreme Karate
  • Tai Chi Chih
  • Concealed Handgun Class
  • EKG Monitor Tech
  • Photography Classes
  • Basic Rifle
  • Tai Chi Chih
  • Gala
  • Piano Concert
  • Guitar
  • Godspell
  • Scholarship Gala
  • Black History Month
  • Personal Home Protection
  • Ammunition Reloading
  • Senior Sneak Preview
  • Symphoic Band
  • Jazz Band
  • Scholarships
  • SkillsUSA
  • Faux Finishing
  • Symphonic Band
  • Scholarship Deadline
  • Homecoming
  • Virtual
  • Photography
  • Book Signing
  • Handgun Class
  • Hydrogen Sulfide Training
  • NRA
  • Evening Schedule
  • Pacesetters
  • NRA
  • Basic Rifle Course
  • MLK Award
  • Gala
  • Plainsman Press
  • Godspell
  • Student Success
  • Cosmetology
  • Seminar
  • Refuse to Be a Victim
  • CNA
  • Phlebotomy
  • Jazz Band
  • Gala
  • Ribbon Cutting
  • Faux Finishing
  • Group Guitar
  • NRA Personal Protection
  • TRiO
  • Continuing Ed
  • Internship Program
  • Big Band Dance
  • Choir Concert, Brass Ensemble
  • 17 Awards
  • New CD
  • President's, Dean's Honor Lists

    FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

    CONTACT: Myrna Whitehead

    (806) 716-2212

    mwhitehead@southplainscollege.edu

    Spring 2014

     

    SPC students named to President’s, Dean’s Honor Lists for fall 2013

    LEVELLAND – South Plains College recognized students achieving academic excellence by naming them to the President’s and Dean’s Honor Lists for the fall 2013 semester.

    “Students who achieve academically exemplify the best students at South Plains College. We commend them for their academic excellence,” said Jim Walker, vice president of Academic Affairs.

    Students named to the President’s Honor List earned a 4.0 grade point average while being enrolled in at least 12 college credit hours.

    The Levelland students named to the President’s Honor List are Frances R. Atha, Jamie L. Bloodworth, Claudio Bustos, Deddie M. Deanda, Jim B. Dukatnik, Angela L. Eggert, Raymond M. Elizondo, Eliud Escamilla, Roy J. Flores, Stephen F. Hall, Trent A. Jackson, Cyrene L. McDonald, Branden M. Price, Matthew C. Race, Irma Y. Simental, Denise Tarango, Mariana M. Tarin, Katie A. Turnipseed, Victoria J. Vasquez, Jhett R. Wilcox and Taryn T. Williams.

    Hockley County students named to the President’s List are Erin M. Cate and Luis A. Gonzalez, both of Anton; Alaina K. Alexander, Cody A. Gilmore and Kelsey C. Seigman, all of Smyer; Monique L. Roeser of Sundown; and Breanna N. Gage of Whitharral.

    Students named to the Dean’s Honor List earned at least a 3.25 grade point average with no failing grades while carrying at least 12 credit hours.  

    The Levelland students receiving this honor are Theta R. Ainsworth, McKaile E. Alexander, Christopher A. Allbright, Cristina Arroyo, Nathan C. Ashby, Sayed K. Azizi, Katerina M. Benson, Patiance L. Childers, Nancy G. Corona, Colby W. Crisp, Anisa M. Duran, Carol A. Edwards, Joe D. Estrada, Sarah E. Estrada, Jonathan W. Fonner, Guadalupe F. Garcia, Linda D. Garza, Tyler P. Gilbreath, Samantha D. Gonzales and Dulce M. Gonzalez.

    Also, Blake A. Grant, Johnny L. Haynes, Aaron C. Hill, Jenna Holt-Day, Bridget M. Irons, Samuel G. Kelley, Janet L. King, Ashton A. Lehmann, Donald J. LeLeux, Bethany M. Longoria, Stacha D. Lopez, Hector L. Luna, Megan Macias, Ryan Martin, Gary S. McDuffey, Alexandra M. Montes, Lauren N. Morrow, Levi W. Norman, Mia N. Ochoa and John J. Overman.

    Also, Christian L. Pacheco, Sheila R. Peralta, Pricilla Perez, Alannah C. Pichla, Pablo E. Portillo, Melissa C. Potter, Amber L. Reyes, Kyle Robinson, Daniel L. Rodriguez, Joseph C. Rodriquez, Jose L. Rubalcava, Jacinto Sanchez, Leandra C. Scott, Salvador T. Segura, Casey L. Sharp, Mackinze B. Spears, Logan D. Stone, Kristen N. Turnipseed, Perla C. Venegas, Elizabeth G. Villa, Jennifer Viurquez, Kipty T. Watt and John D. Williams.

    Hockley County students named to the Dean’s List are Rebecca M. Garcia, Chelsea A. Haston and Raul M. Saenz, all of Anton; Benjamin R. Reckner of Ropesville; Stephinie R. Bost, Dakota K. Chote, Brice A. Van Dam and Deann Villegas, all of Smyer; Shelby L. Beardsley, Kalee J. Dehnel, Collin S. Evans, Amy R. Green, Kayla D. Lipes and Amora Lopez, all of Sundown; Shannon N. Scott, Cynthia G. Soto and Zachary B. Wilbanks, all of Whiteface; and Breanna N. Gage of Whitharral.

     ###

     


    Press | Facebook | iTuneU | Listen Live to Texan Radio | MySPC | Blackboard | Contact Us