News

 

  • Outstanding Students
  • Nursing Graduates
  • Band Camps
  • PTA
  • Photography Class
  • Scholarships
  • NRA
  • Dean's List
  • President's List
  • Natatorium
  • Self-Defense Classes
  • Faux Finishing Class
  • Certified Nurse Aide
  • SPC Scholarship Scramble
  • CNA Registration
  • CNA Registration
  • Camp Bluegrass
  • Plainview Cosmetology
  • Auctioneer Training
  • Plaiview Vocational Nursing
  • Pinning Ceremony
  • Be a Firefighter
  • CNA Class
  • Summer Police Academy
  • Summer Police Academy
  • Basic Pistol
  • Fall Photography Classes
  • Self-Defense Course
  • Late Registration
  • Plainview Center
  • Continuing Ed Fall 2013 Classes
  • Add/Drop/Late Registration
  • Natatorium Schedule Fall 2013
  • Physical Therapy Assistants
  • Constitution Day
  • Faux Walls
  • Summer Police Academy
  • Faux Furniture
  • Oil Painting
  • Quilt Piecing
  • CNA Training
  • Quilting Class
  • Phlebotomy
  • Ballroom Dane Team
  • Tai Chi Chih
  • Fall Enrollment
  • Livestock Judging Team
  • Building Public Trust
  • Xcel Energy
  • Refuse To Be A Victim
  • CHL
  • Plainview Center Expanding
  • Awards Won
  • Awards
  • Handgun License Course
  • Phi Theta Kappa
  • NRA
  • NRA
  • Phlebotomy
  • CNA Class
  • Concert Dates
  • Miss Caprock
  • Performance
  • Ammunition Reloading course
  • Chalk Paint
  • Phlebotomy
  • Chili Cook-off
  • November Concert Dates
  • Ballroom Dane
  • Choir and Brass Ensemble Concert
  • Scholarship Banquet
  • Medea
  • Miss Caprock
  • Jazz Concert
  • Tree Lighting
  • Equal Gender Opportunities
  • Xtreme Karate
  • Robot Competition
  • Handgun Class
  • Handgun Class
  • Pinning Ceremony
  • Plainview Center
  • Robot Competition Dec 10th
  • Plainview Center Groundbreaking
  • NRA Basic Pistol
  • Spring Photo Class
  • Concealed Handgun License Course
  • President's, Dean's Honor Lists
  • President's Honor List
  • 2013 Fall Dean's List
  • Forklift Train the Trainer
  • NRA Basic Pistol
  • MLK
  • Continuing Education
  • NRA
  • Continuing Educations
  • CNA Training
  • EKG Monitor Tech
  • Phlebotomy
  • Quilt Piecing
  • Faux Walls
  • Xtreme Karate
  • Tai Chi Chih
  • Concealed Handgun Class
  • EKG Monitor Tech
  • Photography Classes
  • Basic Rifle
  • Tai Chi Chih
  • Gala
  • Piano Concert
  • Guitar
  • Godspell
  • Scholarship Gala
  • Black History Month
  • Personal Home Protection
  • Ammunition Reloading
  • Senior Sneak Preview
  • Symphoic Band
  • Jazz Band
  • Scholarships
  • SkillsUSA
  • Faux Finishing
  • Symphonic Band
  • Scholarship Deadline
  • Homecoming
  • Virtual
  • Photography
  • Book Signing
  • Handgun Class
  • Hydrogen Sulfide Training
  • NRA
  • Evening Schedule
  • Pacesetters
  • NRA
  • Basic Rifle Course
  • MLK Award
  • Gala
  • Plainsman Press
  • Godspell
  • Student Success
  • Cosmetology
  • Seminar
  • Refuse to Be a Victim
  • CNA
  • Phlebotomy
  • Jazz Band
  • Gala
  • Ribbon Cutting
  • Faux Finishing
  • Group Guitar
  • NRA Personal Protection
  • TRiO
  • Continuing Ed
  • Internship Program
  • President's Honor List

    FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

    CONTACT: Myrna Whitehead

    (806) 716-2212

    mwhitehead@southplainscollege.edu

    Spring 2014

     

    SPC honors students named to President’s Honor List for fall 2013

    LEVELLAND – South Plains College recently recognized students achieving academic excellence by naming them to the President’s and Dean’s Honor Lists for fall 2013 semester.

    “Students who achieve academically exemplify the best students at South Plains College. We commend them for their academic excellence,” said Jim Walker, vice president of Academic Affairs.

    Students named to the President’s Honor List earned a 4.0 grade point average while enrolled in at least 12 college credit hours.

     

    They are:

    Sara Abbott, Seminole

    Veronica Adame, Lubbock

    Mindy E. Adams, Lubbock

    Sandesh Adhikari, Lubbock

    Alaina K. Alexander, Smyer

    Patricia A. Almanza, Plainview

    Mohammad Alnaser, Lubbock

    Abelardo L. Alonso, Lubbock

    Marisol C. Alonzo, Lubbock

    Janette M. Anderson, Lubbock

    Rachael M. Antcliff, Lubbock

    Elena Antele, Lubbock

    Leslie M. Applegate, Lubbock

    Jordan W. Ardoin, Lubbock

    Rosemarie S. Astwood, Lubbock

    Frances R. Atha, Levelland

    Cory T. Banman, Seminole

    Matthew J. Benoit, Lubbock

    Steven A. Bentley, Friona

    Taya L. Bishop, Tahoka

    Brandon T. Blair, Lubbock

    Jamie L. Bloodworth, Levelland

    Shiloh J. Boling, Idalou

    Lindsay D. Bonnett, Lubbock

    Lannon W. Booth, Lubbock

    Chelsey N. Branch, Lubbock

    Thiess W. Brown, Weatherford

    Jake Brozek, Bovina

    Sara J. Bruegel, Lubbock

    John F. Buckle, Denver City

    Amanda S. Bull, Lubbock

    Claudio Bustos, Levelland

    Joshua J. Bustoz, Post

    Joanna Byrne, Lubbock

    Kaleigh L. Campbell, New Braunfels

    Michael L. Cansino, Lubbock

    Milo R. Carlson, Pampa

    Ryan C. Carpenter, Lubbock

    Timothy A. Carter, Lubbock

    Erin M. Cate, Anton

    Francesca L. Cavazos, Lubbock

    Victoria Chavez, Lubbock

    Palita Chayamitr, Lubbock

    Dylan E. Cheatham, Lubbock

    Janine Claridad Cabanilla, Lubbock

    Cheyenne K. Clements, Shallowater

    Cameron G. Coffman, Midland

    Kayla C. Coon, Seminole

    Jeter J. Cotton, Littlefield

    Kelsi D. Crooks, Strawn

    Mayra A. Cueto, Plains

    Kip A. Dallas, Lubbock

    Abraham C. De Leon, Lubbock

    Deddie M. Deanda, Levelland

    Kathryn L. Dinwiddie, Plainview

    Buckie L. Dobson, Morton

    Ashley N. Drew, Lubbock

    Jakob G. Driver, Lubbock

    Mika C. Dubberly, Lubbock

    Jim B. Dukatnik, Levelland

    Angela L. Eggert, Levelland

    Raymond M. Elizondo, Levelland

    Myka R. Ellerd, Lubbock

    Robert A. Engers, Lubbock

    Eliud Escamilla, Levelland

    Norma E. Estrada, Lubbock

    Glenn W. Fiddler, Lubbock

    Cayden K. Finch, Hereford

    Ashley L. Flake, Lubbock

    Nicolas A. Flores, Slaton

    Roy J. Flores, Levelland

    Tamara N. Flusche, Lubbock

    Joshua D. Forbes, Lubbock

    Sheryl G. Forsberg, Lubbock

    Terri A. Fritts, Lubbock

    James C. Fuqua, Denver City

    Monica Y. Galvan, Lubbock

    Segundo M. Garcia, Plainview

    Sarah K. Garner, Lubbock

    Javier C. Garza, Littlefield

    Tiffany M. Gifford, Littlefield

    Stephanie D. Gillmore, Lubbock

    Cody A. Gilmore, Smyer

    Jacob D. Glover, Lubbock

    Alfred J. Godino, Canadian

    Sabrina Gomez, Lubbock

    Jeremiah A. Gonzales, Lubbock

    Matthew A. Gonzales, Lubbock

    Luis A. Gonzalez, Anton

    Nadia L. Gonzalez, Lubbock

    Damia T. Gray, Lubbock

    Dylan W. Gruben, Lamesa

    Justina T. Guenter, Brownfield

    Robert E. Guinn, Idalou

    Alejandro Gutierrez, Denver City

    Selena A. Hall, Lubbock

    Stephen F. Hall, Levelland

    Angela S. Hamilton, Lubbock

    Slimane Hamzaoui, Lubbock

    Delbert D. Hancock, Lubbock

    Kristen M. Hanselman, Lubbock

    Kyle R. Harrington, Knox City

    Haley M. Hawkins, Lubbock

    Julia D. Henderson, Lubbock

    Brenda Hernandez, Lewisville

    Josue Hernandez, Bowie

    Felipe Hernandez-Yebra, Earth

    Jessip D. Hill, Lubbock

    Ross S. Himes, Tyler

    Dylan C. Hokanson, Dumas

    Gustavo A. Holguin, Amherst

    Lauren Hopper, Wolfforth

    Krystyn S. Hucks, Lubbock

    William C. Hunn, Slaton

    Gary C. Hyden, Lubbock

    Trent A. Jackson, Levelland

    Matthew D. Janes, Lubbock

    Neiba D. Jimenez, Abernathy

    Danielle L. Johnson, San Antonio

    Matthew N. Johnson, Lubbock

    Ashley B. Jones, Lubbock

    Matthew B. Jones, Gardendale

    Ryan P. Kemp, Lubbock

    Makenzie L. Keneda, Wolfforth

    Mitchell D. Kennedy, Lubbock

    Tim N. Kerfoot, Spur

    Meagan M. Kirk, Lubbock

    Dwayne J. Klassen, Seminole

    Heidi C. Klassen, Seminole

    Ksenija Korac, Lubbock

    Jacob R. Lady-Schrieber, San Antonio

    Eric R. LaMascus, Hereford

    Brian K. Lambert, Lubbock

    Brittany M. Larsen, Lubbock

    Tyler C. Leary, Marathon

    Jarod T. Ledesma, Slaton

    Holly A. Liedtke, Lubbock

    Lisa M. Lilley, Lubbock

    Liliane I. Logan, Lubbock

    Jaxiel E. Lopez, Muleshoe

    James A. Lott, Lubbock

    Justin A. Lowrey, Idalou

    Landon P. Lynskey, Wolfforth

    Madison P. Lynskey, Wolfforth

    Wilson Marcelino A. Mangiwet, Lubbock

    Forrest B. Martin, Lubbock

    Weldon R. Martin, Lubbock

    Woodrow W. Martin, Littlefield

    Carlos G. Martinez, Lubbock

    Daniel L. Martinez, Wolfforth

    Elvira Martinez, Plainview

    Serena A. Martinez, Lubbock

    Billy G. McBee, Lubbock

    Taylor J. McCasland, Plainview

    Cyrene L. McDonald, Levelland

    Marina Medrano, Lubbock

    Juan Mendoza, Plainview

    Zachary K. Michaels, Lubbock

    Kassie N. Miller, Lubbock

    Joy L. Monico, Lubbock

    Olivia L. Morales, Wolfforth

    Regan M. Moreau, Round Rock

    Joshua W. Morey, Slaton

    Ryan D. Morgan, Lubbock

    Daniel G. Moser, Lubbock

    Bailey C. Nelson, Wolfforth

    Tien T. Nguyen, Lubbock

    Whitney K. Nielson, Lubbock

    Abdinasir I. Nur, Grand Prairie

    Ralph E. Ogerly, Littlefield

    Monica S. Ojeda, Lubbock

    Elizabeth H. Orosco, Lubbock

    Colby R. Ortega, Plains

    Justin E. Osborne, Lubbock

    Janell E. Oyler, Lubbock

    Morgan R. Parrott, Lubbock

    Parker S. Patrello, Wylie

    Maria Pedraza, Lubbock

    Paul M. Pena, Crosbyton

    Matraca J. Penner, Seminole

    Pete Penner, Seminole

    Emily K. Pettiet, Lubbock

    Nolan B. Pigg, Quitaque

    Branden M. Price, Levelland

    Houston C. Quintanilla, Meadow

    Matthew C. Race, Levelland

    Felipe Ramirez, Lubbock

    Raymond M. Ramirez, Shallowater

    Ruben O. Ramirez, Abernathy

    Mikal C. Ramon, Lubbock

    James E. Rardin, Lubbock

    Austin D. Reed, Lubbock

    Judith Reyes, Earth

    Kara N. Reynolds, Lubbock

    Colt R. Richardson, Wolfforth

    Werner-Axel H. Ritual, Lubbock

    David A. Rivera, Lubbock

    Sven A. Roberts, Lubbock

    Tyler G. Roberts, Lubbock

    Josue D. Rodriguez, Lubbock

    Kimberly R. Rodriguez, Lubbock

    Martin Rodriguez, Lubbock

    Monique L. Roeser, Sundown

    Kaylee P. Rogers, Lubbock

    Nicolas C. Romo, Lubbock

    Vince Roybal, Plainview

    Fabiola Ruvalcaba, Plains

    Adrian G. Salazar, Lubbock

    William C. Scott, Lubbock

    Kelsey C. Seigman, Smyer

    Maanisaad Shahriar, Lubbock

    Clayton R. Shaw, Wichita Falls

    Taylor D. Shellman, Wilson

    Jimmy V. Shuping, Lubbock

    Irma Y. Simental, Levelland

    Robert S. Simpson, Lubbock

    Taylor N. Slone, Dickinson

    John D. Smith, Lubbock

    Stephanie J. Smith, Lubbock

    Zachary S. Smith, Lubbock

    Rachel Soliz, Lubbock

    Christa L. Spedding, Lubbock

    Andrea L. Stapp, Lubbock

    Stacy A. Stephenson, Lubbock

    Kayleigh M. Steward, Lubbock

    Sebastian L. Strickland, Tahoka

    Britton A. Stuckey, Graham

    Joshua L. Suarez, Brownfield

    Denise Tarango, Levelland

    Mariana M. Tarin, Levelland

    Arianne A. Tenneson, Lubbock

    Allison R. Terry, Lubbock

    Stefanie L. Thomas, Lubbock

    Jordan L. Thompson, Seminole

    Andrew C. Thornton, Lubbock

    Chelsea D. Tibbets, Idalou

    Kayla D. Tilley, Big Spring

    Katie D. Trantham, Lubbock

    Alexandra M. Trevino, Lubbock

    Jeffrey A. Trojacek, Lubbock

    Rusty F. Trowbridge, Lubbock

    Katie A. Turnipseed, Levelland

    John A. Van Zielst, Seminole

    Nathan A. VanDenburgh, Denver City

    Victoria J. Vasquez, Levelland

    Andrea R. Velasquez, Slaton

    Julie G. Villanueva, Littlefield

    Lindsey H. Waldo, Lubbock

    Zachery M. Wallace, Austin

    Jayc E. Waller, Idalou

    Dustin W. Ward, Lubbock

    Jhett R. Wilcox, Levelland

    Danielle M. Williams, Lubbock

    Hollie L. Williams, Kress

    Michael A. Williams, Midland

    Taryn T. Williams, Levelland

    Evan J. Wilson, San Angelo

    Catrina J. Wood, Lubbock

    Colton E. Wynn, Lubbock

    Nan Xiao, Lubbock

    Robert V. Yaeger, Lubbock

    Anne M. Butt, Flemington, N.J.

    Zena K. Doty, La Plata, N.M.

    Trevor D. Klutz, Vero Beach, Fla.

    Angelina B. Lewis, Cobbs Creek, Va.

    Hien T. Nguyen, Jacksonville, Fla.

    Uriel E. Rodriguez, Imperial, Calif.

    Seaver D. Tate, Clovis, N.M.

    Kelsie R. Wallace, Lovington, N.M.

     

    ###

     


    Press | Facebook | iTuneU | Listen Live to Texan Radio | MySPC | Blackboard | Contact Us