COUNCIL MEMBERSHIPS 2016-2017

ACADEMIC COUNCIL

     Ryan Gibbs, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chairperson

     All Departmental Chairpersons

     Jim Belcher, Director of Libraries

     Rob Blair, Dean of Technical Education

     Lola Hernandez, Director of Advising and Testing    

     Gail Malone, Director of the Teaching and Learning Center

     Kara Martinez, Dean of the SPC Reese Center

     Cathy Mitchell, Vice President for Student Affairs

     Yancy Nuñez, Dean of Arts and Sciences

     Andrea Rangel, Dean of Admissions and Records

     Ron Spears, Dean of Continuing and Distance Education

 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL    

     Dr. Robin Satterwhite, President, Chairperson

   Dr. Ryan Gibbs, Vice President for Academic Affairs

   Teresa Green, Vice President for Business Affairs

     Cathy Mitchell, Vice President for Student Affairs

     Stephen John, Vice President for Institutional Advancement

     Ron Spears, Dean of Continuing and Distance Education

     Rob Blair, Dean of Technical Education

     Kara Martinez, Dean of the SPC Reese Center

     Yancy Nuñez, Dean of Arts and Sciences

     Sue Ann Lopez, Dean of Health Occupations

     Andrea Rangel, Dean of Admissions and Records

     Ronnie Watkins, Dean of Administrative Services

     Dane Dewbre, Associate Dean of Marketing and Recruitment

     Van Howell, Associate Dean of Information Services

     TBA, Dean of Students

   

 

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

     Dr. Robin Satterwhite, President, Chairperson

   Dr. Ryan Gibbs, Vice President for Academic Affairs

     Teresa Green, Vice President for Business Affairs

   Cathy Mitchell, Vice President for Student Affairs

     Stephen John, Vice President for Institutional Advancement

 

 

 

 

 

INSTRUCTIONAL COUNCIL

   Dr. Ryan Gibbs, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chairperson

     Cathy Mitchell, Vice President for Student Affairs

     Rob Blair, Dean of Technical Education

   Sue Ann Lopez, Dean of Health Occupations

     Kara Martinez, Dean of the SPC Reese Center

     Yancy Nuñez, Dean of Arts and Sciences

     Ron Spears, Dean of Continuing and Distance Education

   James Belcher, Director of Libraries

   Shanna Donica, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment

     Amy Shriver, Director of Instructional Technology

 

STUDENT AFFAIRS COUNCIL

     Cathy Mitchell, Vice President for Student Affairs, Chairperson

     Lynne Cleavinger, Director of Health and Wellness    

     Ann Epps, Director of Student Life

   Ryan Fitzgerald, Director of Institutional Research

   Lola Hernandez, Director of Advising and Testing

   Kara Martinez, Dean of SPC Reese Center

     Susan Nazworth, Director of Financial Aid

     Kathryn Perez, Associate Dean of Students

     Gracie Quiñonez, Director of the Plainview Center

     Andrea Rangel, Dean of Admissions and Records

     Peyton Sauer, Coordinator of New Student Programs

   TBA, Dean of Students

 

 

STANDING COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS 2016-2017

 

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE


** Andrea Rangel, Chairperson  

** Rob Blair

Lola Hernandez (SP18)

Kathy Holster (SP 18)

Brenda Jordan (SP 18)

** Sue Ann Lopez

     Linda McGann

     Yancy Nuñez

    Student Body President (SP 17)

 

 

 

ADN ADMISSIONS/ACADEMIC STANDARDS COMMITTEE


** Sue Ann Lopez, Chairperson

     Jan Buxkemper    

     Lynne Cleavinger

     Mackinzee Escamilla

     Brenda Jordan

    Alma Lopez

     Julie Mosley

     Jill Pitts

     Katheryn Townsend

 

 

ATHLETIC COMMITTEE

 

**Roger Redding, Chairperson

     Charlie Ehrenfeld

     Aaron Greene    

     Iris Keeling (SP 19)

     Alma Lopez (SP 19)

     Sue Ann Lopez (SP 18)

** Robin Satterwhite

   Student Representative (SP 17)

 

BUILDING AND GROUNDS COMMITTEE

** Cary Marrow, Chairperson

     James Belcher – Library, First and Second Floors

     Rob Blair – Technical Arts Building

     Dennis Churchwell – Administration Building

     Dane Dewbre – Visitors Center

     Raymund Elizondo – Electronics

     Charlie Ehrenfeld – Communications/Telecommunications

     Kathryn Perez – Student Residence Halls

     Brian Gerstenberger, Grounds

     Ann Gregory – Technology Center

     Terry Hale – Reese Center, Building 5

     Gary Ham – Automotive Technology

     Michael Harrison - Natatorium

     John Heh – Science Building

     Richard Herbert – Reese Building 4

     Robert Hotaling – Metals Technology

     Jon Karp – Reese Building 2 and 3

   Sue Ann Lopez – Allied Health/Nursing

     Gail Malone – Library, Third Floor

     Kara Martinez – Reese Building 8

     Tracy McCormack – Cosmetology Building

     Cathy Mitchell (TBA) – Student Services Building

     Dan Nazworth – Fine Arts

     DeeDee Odorizzi – Physical Education Complex

     Whitney Owens – Diesel Technology

     Sharon Race – Communications/English

     Ron Presley – Agriculture/Rodeo Grounds

     Gracie Quiñonez - Plainview

     John Reid – Creative Arts Building

     Mike Rodreick – Texan Hall, Sundown Room, Snack bar

     Lance Scott – Law Enforcement Building

     Ron Spears – Advanced Technology Center

     Pete Stracener – Welding Technology Building

     Bill Tackett – Reese Building 6

     Joe Tubb – Texan Dome/Track/Tennis Courts

     Sam Wages – Science/Biology

     Tanya Ward – Reese Building 1

     Alan Worley – Math and Engineering Building

     Student Representative (SP 17)

 

 

DISTANCE EDUCATION COMMITTEE

 

     Ron Spears, Co-Chairperson

     Amy Shriver, Co-Chairperson

     JimAnn Batenhorst

     Laura Graves (SP 19)

     Rebecca Greene (SP 19)

     Kathy Holster (SP18)

 

     Schahara Hudelson (SP 17)

     Leslie Kirk

     Jimmie McGee (SP 17)

     Marcie Miller (SP 19)

     Andrea Rangel

 

 

 

 

 

 

ESP@SPC and RETENTION COMMITTEE

 

**Lola Hernandez – Co-Chairperson

**Shanna Donica – Co-Chairperson

    

**Cathy Mitchell    


   Ben Alexander (SP 18)                                        **Susan Nazworth           

   Billy Alonzo (SP 20)                                                       **Kathryn Perez

   Miranda English (SP 20)                                         Chris Riley (SP 18)

   Mackinzee Escamilla (SP 19)                                             Angela Roberts (SP 18)

   David Etheridge (SP 18)                                          Yolanda Salgado (SP 19)

**Ryan Fitzgerald                                                       Peyton Sauer (SP 19)

   Lauren Gregory (SP 19)                                          Jackie Underwood (SP 20)

   Sheyleah Harris-Plant (SP 20)                                             Dorothy Weaver (SP 19)

  James Kemper (SP 20)                                        **Juli Wood

   Marcie Miller (SP 19)                                             Student Rep (Levelland & Reese) (SP 18)

 

 

EVALUATION COMMITTEE


**Dr. Ryan Gibbs, Chairperson

     Departmental Chairpersons

     Instructional Deans                        

     Student Representative (SP 17)


 

 

INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS COMMITTEE


** Shanna Donica, Chairperson

     Corye Beene (SP 17)

   Hope Beyer (SP 20)

** Rob Blair

     Ashleigh Brewer (SP 18)

     Danielle Castillo (SP 20)

     Lynne Cleavinger (SP18)

     Dane Dewbre (SP 20)

     Jerry Findley (SP 17)

** Ryan Fitzgerald

** Ryan Gibbs

     Terry Hale (SP 18)

     Lola Hernandez (SP 18)

     Krisha Hoelscher (SP 20)

** Stephen John

     Patti Lindsey (SP 18)

** Sue Ann Lopez

   Gail Malone (SP 19)

** Kara Martinez

** Cathy Mitchell

     Stuart Moody (SP 17)

     Dan Nazworth (SP 18)

     Susan Nazworth (SP 18)

     Jeremy Nicholson (SP 17)

** Yancy Nuñez

     Kathryn Perez (SP 20)

** Gracie Quiñonez

   Teresa Rice (SP 19)

     Dale Robison

     Vanessa Robison

   Shalyn Slape (SP 17)

     Nancy Smith

** Ron Spears

     Dawn Valles (SP 17)

     Karla Welch (SP 20)

   Health Occupation Faculty-TBD (SP 20)

     Student Representative (SP 17)

 

 

 

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

 

** James Belcher, Chairperson

     Mike Coler (SP18)

     Tammy Coltharp (Sp18)

   Jesse Day (SP 17)

     Charles Ehrenfeld (SP18)

     Sara English (SP18)  

     Natalie Gray (SP 17)

     Aaron Greene (SP 17)

     Lauren Gregory (SP 17)

   Jason Groves (SP 17)

     Vanessa Moffett (SP18)

     Gerald Pennie (SP 18)

     Jill Pitts (SP18)

    Sarah Thompson (SP 17)

   Student Representative (SP 17)


 

 

 

MARKETING AND RECRUITMENT COMMITTEE

 

** Dane Dewbre, Chairperson

     Jim Archer (SP 17)

     Korbi Berryhill (SP 18)

** Rob Blair

** Danielle Castillo

     Shirley Davis (SP 17)

 Pat Dennis (SP 16)

     Chase Dunn (SP 17)

     Ann Epps (SP 17)

** Enrique Escamilla    

     Ryan Fitzgerald (SP 17)

   Julie Grant (SP 17)

     Rodolfo Guardiola (SP 17)

     Terry Hale    

     Lola Hernandez (SP 17)

     John Kennedy (SP 16)

 

** Sue Ann Lopez

** Kara Martinez

 Adrian Mellberg (SP 16)

     Susan Nazworth (SP 17)

** Yancy Nuñez

** Peyton Sauer (SP 18)

** Gracie Quiñonez

** Andrea Rangel

** Ron Spears

   Jimmy Stratton (SP 17)

** Maria Lopez-Strong

   Tasha Vice (SP 16)

** Ronnie Watkins

   Student Rep (Levelland & Reese) (SP 17)

 


 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE


     Dr. Ryan Gibbs, Chairperson

     Sue Ann Lopez

 

     Rob Blair

     Jeri Ann Dewbre

     Ron Edwards

     Mark Gottschalk (SP16)

     Lola Hernandez

** Gail Malone

     Kara Martinez

     Cathy Mitchell

Yancy Nuñez          

     Andrea Rangel

     Ron Spears


 

REGISTRATION COMMITTEE

 

** Andrea Rangel, Chairperson

** Tina Belcher

** Nanette Blair

** Rob Blair

     Danielle Castillo

     Dane Dewbre

     Lola Hernandez

     Van Howell

** Sue Ann Lopez

** Kara Martinez

** Teresa Martinez

** Susan Nazworth

** Yancy Nuñez

** Gracie Quinonez

** Andrew Ruiz

** Ron Spears

 

SAFETY AND HEALTH COMMITTEE (Substance Abuse and Safety and Health Committees were combined starting fall 2012)

 

** Cathy Mitchell, Chairperson

     Korbi Berryhill

    Kenny Burns

** Rob Blair

** Lynne Cleavinger

** Dane Dewbre

** Jeri Ann Dewbre

** DeEtte Edens

     Teresa Green

     Rick Herbert

     Van Howell

     Tano Jacquez

** Sue Ann Lopez                               

** Ronnie Watkins

** Cary Marrow

** Kara Martinez

** Nick Castillo

     Marc Moore

** Yancy Nuñez

** Kathryn Perez

** Gracie Quiñonez

** Randy Robertson

** Peggy Skinner

** Dawn Valles

     Student Representative (SP 16)

 

 

 

 

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

 

** Shalyn Slape, Chairperson

     Chris Adams (SP 18)

     Candice Aipperspach (SP 18)

     Roy Bearden-White (SP 17)

     Wanda Clark (SP 18)

   Travis Clayton (SP 18)

   Kristie Cole (SP 18)

     Mike Coler (SP 18)

     Jana Daniel (SP 17)

     Annette Davis-Smith (SP 18)

     Jeremiah Denning (SP 17)

** Julie Gerstenberger

     Sally Good (SP 17)

     Paul Harbin (SP 18)

     Janet Hargrove (SP 18)

    

 

     Ryan Heth (SP 18)

     Angela Heath (SP 18)

     Megan Keith (SP 18)  

   Kristina Keyton (SP 17)

     Drew Landry (SP 18)

     Mollie Moore (SP 18)    

     Cesar Sanchez (SP 18)

     Laci Singer (SP 18)

     Sarah Thompson (SP 16)

     Tasha Vice (SP 17)

     Bang Wang (SP 18)

     Erika Warnick (SP 17)

     Lourie Winegar (SP 18)

     Erin Witt (SP 18)

     Jody Zuehlke (SP 17)

    

    

 

TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE


     Dr. Ryan Gibbs, Chairperson

     Katherine Anderson

     Rob Blair

     Ryan Fitzgerald    

     Ann Gregory

** Teresa Green

     Van Howell

** Cathy Mitchell

   Sue Ann Lopez    

     Kara Martinez

     Yancy Nuñez

     Donald Sarchet

     Amy Shriver

     Ron Spears

Michael Slaughter

     Charlotte Young

 

 

 

WEB ADVISORY COMMITTEE


**Adrian Mellberg, Chairperson

   Billy Alonzo

   Katherine Anderson

   Nanette Blair

   Greg Cook

**Dane Dewbre

   Mackenzie Escamilla

   Lola Hernandez

   Van Howell

Marcie Miller

Cathy Mitchell

   Kathryn Perez

   Gracie Quiñonez

**Amy Shriver

   Christine Tafoya

   Ben Walton

   Ronnie Watkins

   Lourie Winegar

   Student Representative (SP 17)

Edit Content