COUNCIL MEMBERSHIPS 2021-2022


ACADEMIC COUNCIL

     Dr. Ryan Gibbs, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chairperson
     All Departmental Chairpersons
     Rob Blair, Dean of Technical Education
     Dr. Stan DeMerritt, Vice President for Student Affairs
     Jerry Findley, Dean of Health Sciences  
     Ryan Fitzgerald, Dean of Dual Enrollment and Distance Education & Director of Institutional Research
     Mark Gottschalk, Director of Libraries
     Lola Hernandez, Director of Advising and Testing
     Dr. Gail Malone, Director of the Teaching and Learning Center
     Kara Martinez, Dean of the SPC Reese Center
     Kathryn Perez, Dean of Enrollment Services
     Alan Worley, Dean of Arts and Sciences

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL     

     Dr. Robin Satterwhite, President, Chairperson
     Ben Alexander, Executive Director of the Lubbock Center
     Rob Blair, Dean of Technical Education
     Dr. Lynne Cleavinger, Dean of Students
     Dr. Stan DeMerritt, Vice President for Student Affairs
     Dane Dewbre, Executive Director of Marketing and Communications
     Jerry Findley, Dean of Health Sciences
     Ryan Fitzgerald, Dean of Dual Enrollment and Distance Education & Director of Institutional Research
     Julie Gerstenberger, Vice President for Institutional Advancement
     Dr. Ryan Gibbs, Vice President for Academic Affairs
     Teresa Green, Vice President for Business Affairs
     Dr. Van Howell, Associate Dean of Information Services
     Victoria Huffhines, Director of the Plainview Center
     Kara Martinez, Dean of the SPC Reese Center
     Kathryn Perez, Dean of Enrollment Services
     Alan Worley, Dean of Arts and Sciences

 

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

     Dr. Robin Satterwhite, President, Chairperson
     Dr. Stan DeMerritt, Vice President for Student Affairs
     Julie Gerstenberger, Vice President for Institutional Advancement
     Dr. Ryan Gibbs, Vice President for Academic Affairs
     Teresa Green, Vice President for Business Affairs
     Dane Dewbre, Executive Director of Marketing and Communications

 

INSTRUCTIONAL COUNCIL

     Dr. Ryan Gibbs, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chairperson
     Dr. Stan DeMerritt, Vice President for Student Affairs
     Ben Alexander, Executive Director of the Lubbock Center
     Rob Blair, Dean of Technical Education
     Shanna Donica, Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment
     Jerry Findley, Dean of Health Sciences
     Ryan Fitzgerald, Dean of Dual Enrollment and Distance Education
     Mark Gottschalk, Director of Libraries
     Victoria Huffhines, Director of the Plainview Center
     Kara Martinez, Dean of SPC Reese Center
     Amy Shriver, Director of Instructional Technology
     Jay Warnick, Director of Continuing Education and Workforce Development
     Alan Worley, Dean of Arts and Sciences

 

STUDENT AFFAIRS COUNCIL

     Dr. Stan DeMerritt, Vice President for Student Affairs, Chairperson
     Ben Alexander, Executive Director of the Lubbock Center
     Rebecca Canon, Director of Health and Wellness
     Danielle Castillo, Director of the Business Office
     Dr. Lynne Cleavinger, Dean of Students
     Dane Dewbre, Associate Dean of Marketing and Recruitment 
     Miranda English, Advisor
     Ryan Fitzgerald, Dean of Dual Enrollment & Distance Education & Director of Institutional Research
     Shane Hill, Associate Dean of Students
     Lola Hernandez, Director of Advising and Testing
     Victoria Huffhines, Director of the Plainview Center
     Kara Martinez, Dean of Reese Center
     Susan Nazworth, Director of Financial Aid
     Kathryn Perez, Dean of Enrollment Services

     

 

STANDING COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS 2020-2021


 

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE


** Kathryn Perez, Chairperson
     Kristi Barker (SP 23) 
     Clinton Bishop (SP 23) 
** Rob Blair
** Dr. Lynne Cleavinger    
** Jerry Findley
** Lola Hernandez
     Robert Plant (SP 22)
     Mark Wallney (SP 23)
**Alan Worley                                             



ADN ADMISSIONS/ACADEMIC STANDARDS COMMITTEE


** Melissia Tomblin, Chairperson
     Jan Buxkemper
     Mackinzee Escamilla
     Brenda Jordan 
     Alma Lopez
    Kimberly Schober
    Tara Strawn  
    Katheryn Townsend
    Linda Young

 

ATHLETIC COMMITTEE


 **Roger Reding, Chairperson         
    Elaina Fitzgerald (SP 23)
     Ryan Fitzgerald (SP 23)
     Rob Knight (SP 23)
** Dr. Robin Satterwhite
     Dustin Wimmer (SP 23)
     Hillary Franco 6th Man Student Rep (SP 23)

 

BUILDING AND GROUNDS COMMITTEE


** Cary Marrow, Chairperson
     Ben Alexander – Lubbock Center
     Kristin Bingham – Science/Biology
     Rob Blair – Technical Arts Building
     Kenny Burns – Law Enforcement Building
     Johanna Byrne – Diesel Technology
     Dennis Churchwell – Administration Building
     Dr. Stan DeMerritt – Student Services Building
     Dane Dewbre – Visitors Center
     Charlie Ehrenfeld – Communications/Telecommunications
     Jerry Findley – Health Occupations/Nursing
     Brian Gerstenberger - Grounds
     Mark Gottschalk – Library, First and Second Floors
     Lauren Gregory – Technology Center
     Gary Ham – Automotive Technology
     Dr. Sheyleah Harris-Plant – Math and Engineering Building
     Michael Harrison - Natatorium
     John Heh – Science Building
     Shane Hill – Student Residence Halls 
     Victoria Huffhines – Plainview Center
     Tracy McCormack – Cosmetology Building
     Dr. Gail Malone – Library, Third Floor
     Josh Meredith – Student Center
     Kara Martinez – Reese Buildings 2, 3, 4, 5
     Stuart Moody – Creative Arts Building
     Dr. Dan Nazworth – Fine Arts
     Dee Dee Odorizzi – Physical Education Complex
     Octavio Perez - Physical Plant
     Ron Presley – Agriculture/Rodeo Grounds
     Sharon Race – Communications/English
     Pete Stracener – Welding Technology Building
     Jimmy Stratton – Technologies
     Bill Tackett – Reese Building 6
     Sam Villarreal – Texan Hall, Sundown Room, Snack bar
     Tanya Ward – Reese Building 1
     Residence Hall, Student Rep (SP 22)

 

CAMPUS CARRY COMMITTEE


     Dr. Stan DeMerritt, Chairperson
     Ben Alexander
     Kristin Bingham
     Kenny Burns
     Rebecca Canon                                 
     Nickolis Castillo
     Dr. Lynne Cleavinger                            
     Dane Dewbre
     Jerry Findley
     Shane Hill
    Victoria Huffhines
    Drew Landry
    Edwin Marsh                                         
    Kara Martinez
    Dee Dee Odorizzi                                     
    Delma Salinas
    Tara Strawn
    Melissia Tomblin
    Student Govt. VP Student Rep (SP 22)   

 

DISTANCE EDUCATION COMMITTEE


     Ryan Fitzgerald, Co-Chairperson
     Amy Shriver, Co-Chairperson
     JimAnn Batenhorst
     Roy Bearden-White 
     Robert Braumle
     Sandy Hunt
     Heather Medley
     Marcie Miller 
     Kathryn Perez
      

 

EVALUATION COMMITTEE


**Dr. Ryan Gibbs, Chairperson
     Departmental Chairpersons
     Instructional Deans
     Tara Strawn, Faculty Senate President
     Student Govt. Parliamentarian Rep. (SP 22)

 

 

INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS COMMITTEE


** Shanna Donica, Chairperson
** Ben Alexander   
     David Barnett (SP 22)
     Trish Beres (SP 24)
** Rob Blair
     Nick Castillo (SP 25)
     Dr. Lynn Cleavinger (SP 24)
     Devin Collins (SP 25)
     Jesse Day (SP 24)
     Dane Dewbre (SP 24)
** Dr. Stan DeMerritt
     Chase Dunn (SP 25)  
     Diane Eagle (SP 23)
** Jerry Findley
** Ryan Fitzgerald
     Mark Gottschalk (SP 23)
     Dr. Deborah Gelber (SP 22)
** Dr. Ryan Gibbs
** Victoria Huffhines
     Margaret Kirby (SP 25)
** Kara Martinez
     Heather Medley (SP 25)
** Josh Meredith    
     Jeremy Nicholson (SP 25)
     Margaret “Buffy” Rattan (SP 22)
     Kristin Riechelt (SP 23)
     Dr. Armida Rosiles (SP 23)
     Andrew Ruiz (SP 22)
     Tara Strawn (SP 22)
     Melissia Tomblin (SP 23)
     Jackie Underwood (SP 23)
     Ben Walton (SP 23)
     Dr. Erika Warnick, (SP 23)
 **Jay Warnick   
     Jessica Williams (SP 22)
**Alan Worley
    Student Govt. Commute Affairs Rep (SP 22)

 

LIBRARY COMMITTEE


** Mark Gottschalk, Chairperson
     Delia Gonzalez (SP 22)
     Heather Medley (SP 23)
     Jimmie McCarthy (SP 23)
     Mollie Moore (SP 22)
     Nancy Smith   (SP 23)  
     Dr. Erika Warnick (SP 22)
     Student Rep. (SP22)

 

 

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE


** Dane Dewbre, Chairperson
** Rob Blair
** Danielle Castillo
     Chase Dunn
** Miranda English
** Jerry Findley
** Ryan Fitzgerald
 **Lola Hernandez
     Shane Hill
     Victoria Huffhines  
** Kara Martinez
     Adrian Mellberg
** Susan Nazworth
** Kathryn Perez
** Alan Worley
TBA – M&R Designer
LEV – Campus Ambassador -Student Rep
Reese – Dean assigns – Student Rep (SP 21)

 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE


    Mark Gottschalk, Chairperson
** Rob Blair
     Ashley Davis
     Jeri Ann Dewbre
     Kara Donatelli
     Brant Farrar
** Jerry Findley
** Ryan Fitzgerald
** Dr. Ryan Gibbs
     Lola Hernandez
     Todd Holland
 **Dr. Gail Malone
 **Kara Martinez
     Heather Medley
     Jimmie McCarthy
     Callie Nations   
 **Kathryn Perez
     Brent Wheeler
 **Alan Worley

 

REGISTRATION COMMITTEE


** Kathryn Perez, Chairperson
     Ben Alexander   
** Rob Blair
** Danielle Castillo
     Dane Dewbre
** Jerry Findley
     Ryan Fitzgerald
     Lola Hernandez
     Dr. Van Howell
** Victoria Huffhines 
** Kara Martinez
** Susan Nazworth
     Kayla Perrin
** Andrew Ruiz
** Alan Worley

 

RETENTION COMMITTEE


**Lola Hernandez – Co-Chairperson  
**Shanna Donica, Co-Chairperson     
   Ben Alexander (SP 24)
**Dr. Stan DeMerritt
    Enrique Escamilla (SP 24)
    Elaina Fitzgerald (SP 22)
**Ryan Fitzgerald                                   
   Natalie Guerra
    Shane Hill
**Victoria Huffhines
    James Kemper                                           
**Susan Nazworth 
**Kathryn Perez
    Steve Sanders 
    Sarah Thompson
    Melissia Tomblin
**Juli Wood 
   Student Govt. President Rep (SP22)
    Reese – Dean Assigns (Levelland & Reese (SP 22)

    

 

SAFETY AND HEALTH COMMITTEE (Substance Abuse and Safety and Health Committees were combined starting fall 2012)


Subcommittees:

                        Safety and Security (noted by §) – Dr. Stan DeMerritt, Chairperson

                                    additional college representatives include:  Nate Feddes

 

                        Alcohol and Other Drugs (noted by α) – Rebecca Canon, Chairperson

                                    additional college representatives include:
                                                Kristina Garrett
                                                Representative from Managed Care
                                                Representative from South Plains Rural Health

 

** §Dr. San DeMerritt, Chairperson
     Ben Alexander
     Korbi Berryhill
** Rob Blair
   α Kenny Burns
     Rebecca Canon
**§αNick Castillo
**§Dr. Lynne Cleavinger
** Dane Dewbre
** Jeri Ann Dewbre
DeEtte Edens
** Jerry Findley
** Dr. Ryan Gibbs
** Teresa Green
   α Rick Herbert
     Shane Hill
     Dr. Van Howell

** Victoria Huffhines
** Cary Marrow
** Kara Martinez
     Marc Moore
** Dr. Peggy Skinner
     Melissia Tomblin
** Dawn Valles
    Alan Worley
  Step-Up Club President Rep. (SP 22)

 

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE
** Shalyn Slape, Chairperson
     Karol Albus (SP 23)
     John Barnes (SP 24)
     Jennifer Bartlett (SP 23)
     Gina Becker (SP 21)
     Roy Bearden-White (SP 24)
     Allison Black (SP 23)
     Daniel Bunye (SP 23)
     Leah Chenault (SP 24)
     Travis Clayton (SP 22)
     Devin Collins (SP 23)
     Phyllis Cormier (SP 23)
     Rebecca Darby
     Elaina Fitzgerald (SP 24)
     Nimi Finnigan (SP 23)
     Joe Fly (SP 23)
** Julie Gerstenberger
     Jason Groves (SP 23)
     Whitney Hoff (SP 24)
     Krisha Hoelscher (SP 24)
     Shawn Horn (SP 23)
     Ji Hye Gyung (SP 23)
     Taek Jang (SP 24)
     Katherine Jackson (SP24)
     Victoria Johnson (SP 24)
     Morgan Keener (SP 23)
     Kyle Keltz (SP 23)
     Joshua Keneda (SP 23)
     Kristi Kristinek (SP 23)
     Serena Mangano (SP 24)
     Kay McClellan (SP 23)
     Tracy McCormack (SP 24)
     Andrea McCourt (SP 23)
     Anne Nichols (SP 23)
     Raylene Nuffer (SP 24)
     Abel Rios (SP 23)
     Angela Roberts (SP 23)
     Vanessa Robison (SP 22)
     Armida Rosiles (SP 23)
     Yolanda Salgado (SP 22)
     Harriett Strickland (SP 24)    

          

TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE


     Dr. Van Howell, Chairperson
     Ben Alexander
** Rob Blair
     Dr. Lynne Cleavinger
** Jerry Findley 
** Ryan Fitzgerald
** Dr. Ryan Gibbs
     Mark Gottschalk
** Teresa Green
     Ann Gregory
     Victoria Huffhines
** Kara Martinez
     Donald Sarchet
     Amy Shriver
    Michael Slaughter
    ƒMelissia Tomblin
** Alan Worley 

 

WEB ADVISORY COMMITTEE


**Adrian Mellberg, Chairperson
    Billy Alonzo
    Clinton Bishop
    Greg Cook
**Dr. Stan DeMerritt
**Dane Dewbre
    Mackenzie Escamilla
    Jane Hargrove
    Lola Hernandez
    Shane Hill
**Dr. Van Howell
   Victoria Huffhines
    Marcie Miller
    Kathryn Perez
    Nathan Ragland
**Amy Shriver
    Ben Walton
    Student Govt, Public Relations Officer